Privacy Policy



Root Digital Ltd will be what’s known as the 'Controller' of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location based information. This may however include your name, email address should you email us using one of the email links on our website.

Why we need your data

We need to know your basic personal data in order to best assist with your enquiry.

What we do with your data

The data you provide may be used to get in touch with you. Root Digital Ltd does not use this information for any other purpose. We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless the law requires us to.

Security

Root Digital Ltd uses all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information. But you should know that the Internet is not entirely secure and therefore Root Digital Ltd cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information transferred to us from you, or from us to you over the internet.

Links

Our website may contain links to other websites.

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites)

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

What are your rights

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you may request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Our Data Protection Officer is David Nott and you can contact him at hello@root-digital.com